United States › Texas › Thunderbird Bay CITY
Thunderbird Bay Texas · 702 residents · 2.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 702 people, Thunderbird Bay is a city in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The median age is 45.8, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $65,700. Households here earn about 38% less than in Texas as a whole. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 276 / sq mi
−14%since 2023
from 323 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 53.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
411 522 634 746 857 2010 2020 2024 Thunderbird Bay Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,350
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $48,179 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $32,433 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 19.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 12.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.383 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Education & health services 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,700
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $73,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 59.8% in 2023
30.8% rent
from 43.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.02 people
+29%since 2023
from 1.57 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 21.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 5.2% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.5 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 84.4%(692)
Hispanic / Latino 14.3%(117)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85.6%(601)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(53)
from 33 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 99.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 46.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 27.3% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 17.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 55.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 8.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 34.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 13.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 28.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 22.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 95.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 94.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 5.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 79 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Thunderbird Bay Head to head
Compare Thunderbird Bay to nearby cities THUNDERBIRD BAY VS
Brownwood
Income $48,981 +1%
Home value $144,400 +120%
Population 18,635 +2555%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THUNDERBIRD BAY VS
Stephenville
Income $53,015 +10%
Home value $241,300 +267%
Population 21,793 +3004%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THUNDERBIRD BAY VS
Abilene
Income $62,648 +30%
Home value $183,700 +180%
Population 131,588 +18645%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THUNDERBIRD BAY VS
Granbury
Income $73,516 +52%
Home value $315,800 +381%
Population 13,263 +1789%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Thunderbird Bay, Texas? Thunderbird Bay, Texas has about 702 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Thunderbird Bay, Texas? The typical household in Thunderbird Bay, Texas earns about $48,350 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Thunderbird Bay, Texas expensive? In Thunderbird Bay, Texas, the median home is worth about $65,700.
How educated are people in Thunderbird Bay, Texas? About 8.8% of adults age 25 and over in Thunderbird Bay, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Thunderbird Bay, Texas? About 16.4% of people in Thunderbird Bay, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here