United States › Texas › Pine Forest CITY · 2010 ACS
Pine Forest Texas · 487 residents · 2.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pine Forest is a city of 487 people in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $75,700. The population has fallen 23% since 2000. The foreign-born share is 5%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
343 443 543 642 742 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pine Forest Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,656
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,308 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 31.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$75,700
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$640
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $384 in 2000
US average: $853
from 83.0% in 2000
15.3% rent
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.28 people
+11%since 2009
from 2.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 31.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(612)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(16)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(452)
Hispanic / Latino 5.3%(26)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pine Forest Head to head
Compare Pine Forest to nearby cities PINE FOREST VS
Vidor
Income $62,192 +18%
Home value $131,400 +74%
Population 9,597 +1804%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE FOREST VS
Beaumont
Income $56,997 +8%
Home value $166,400 +120%
Population 112,967 +22314%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE FOREST VS
Lumberton
Income $107,623 +104%
Home value $291,900 +286%
Population 14,123 +2702%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE FOREST VS
Nederland
Income $77,570 +47%
Home value $208,300 +175%
Population 18,108 +3493%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pine Forest, Texas? Pine Forest, Texas has about 487 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pine Forest, Texas? The typical household in Pine Forest, Texas earns about $52,656 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pine Forest, Texas expensive? In Pine Forest, Texas, the median home is worth about $75,700, and the typical rent is about $640 a month.
How educated are people in Pine Forest, Texas? About 7.2% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Forest, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pine Forest, Texas? About 17.4% of people in Pine Forest, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pine Forest, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Pine Forest, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 205 residents, a change of about -30 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here