United States › Texas › Palm Valley CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Palm Valley Texas · 1,199 residents · 0.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Palm Valley is home to 1,199 people in Texas. The median age is 61.4, about 28 years above the US median. That is roughly 87% ahead of the Texas median. Owners hold 90% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 37% of adults have a four-year degree. The median household earns $50,491, about 68% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 61.4
US median: 33.0
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 57.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Palm Valley Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,491
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $66,750 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $40,867 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 1.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$97,600
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $130,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$697
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $789 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 89.3% in 2000
10.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.7%(1,100)
Hispanic / Latino 12.6%(164)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(1,168)
Hispanic / Latino 9.8%(117)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data vs 46.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 96.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 17.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 32.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.1%(55)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.2%(30)
Share of the 228 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Palm Valley Head to head
Compare Palm Valley to nearby cities PALM VALLEY VS
Harlingen
Income $53,645 +6%
Home value $140,600 +44%
Population 72,467 +5308%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALM VALLEY VS
San Benito
Income $43,639 −14%
Home value $85,300 −13%
Population 24,980 +1764%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALM VALLEY VS
Mercedes
Income $46,904 −7%
Home value $111,800 +15%
Population 17,915 +1237%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALM VALLEY VS
Weslaco
Income $59,551 +18%
Home value $140,000 +43%
Population 44,203 +3199%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Palm Valley, Texas? Palm Valley, Texas has about 1,199 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Palm Valley, Texas? The typical household in Palm Valley, Texas earns about $50,491 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Palm Valley, Texas expensive? In Palm Valley, Texas, the median home is worth about $97,600, and the typical rent is about $697 a month.
How educated are people in Palm Valley, Texas? About 36.8% of adults age 25 and over in Palm Valley, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Palm Valley, Texas? About 3.8% of people in Palm Valley, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here