United States › Texas › Emerald Bay CITY · 2010 ACS
Emerald Bay Texas · 1,047 residents · 0.77 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Emerald Bay is a city of 1,047 people in Texas. At a median age of 67.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 97% of homes are owner-occupied. 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Households here earn about 29% more than in Texas as a whole. The poverty rate is 7.1%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 67.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 69.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
794 934 1K 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Emerald Bay Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,196
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $54,250 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $32,101 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 32.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 13.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.397 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 9.5%
Transportation & warehousing 6.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$198,500
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $227,800 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
2.8% rent
vs 6.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.94 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 39.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 4.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(1,063)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(1,023)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 45.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 91.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 18.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 24.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 85.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 9.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 5.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 2.4% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 8.4% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 45.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 9.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 114 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Emerald Bay Head to head
Compare Emerald Bay to nearby cities EMERALD BAY VS
Tyler
Income $67,486 +5%
Home value $235,300 +19%
Population 113,723 +11624%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMERALD BAY VS
Whitehouse
Income $99,458 +55%
Home value $253,800 +28%
Population 9,970 +928%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMERALD BAY VS
Jacksonville
Income $51,375 −20%
Home value $119,800 −40%
Population 14,658 +1411%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMERALD BAY VS
Athens
Income $67,984 +6%
Home value $210,800 +6%
Population 13,870 +1330%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Emerald Bay, Texas? Emerald Bay, Texas has about 1,047 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Emerald Bay, Texas? The typical household in Emerald Bay, Texas earns about $64,196 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Emerald Bay, Texas expensive? In Emerald Bay, Texas, the median home is worth about $198,500.
How educated are people in Emerald Bay, Texas? About 49.4% of adults age 25 and over in Emerald Bay, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Emerald Bay, Texas? About 7.1% of people in Emerald Bay, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here