United States › Tennessee › Valley Forge CITY
Valley Forge Tennessee · 2,136 residents · 3.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Valley Forge is a city of 2,136 people in Tennessee. At a median age of 54.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median home value sits at $158,100.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 54.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 676 / sq mi
+12%since 2023
from 601 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 55.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2020 2024 Valley Forge Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,631
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $50,259 in 2023
US average: $82,259
$40,175
Unchangedsince 2023
from $40,359 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 24.2% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.597 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.9%
Public administration 2.3%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$158,100
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $145,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$699
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $736 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 89.5% in 2023
10.5% rent
from 4.7% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.04 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 22.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 33.7% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(1,811)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(47)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(2,045)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(17)
from 11 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 89.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 53.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 9.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 19.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 14.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 77.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 98.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.9%(66)
Share of the 189 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Valley Forge Head to head
Compare Valley Forge to nearby cities VALLEY FORGE VS
Elizabethton
Income $46,975 −14%
Home value $172,900 +9%
Population 14,350 +572%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY FORGE VS
Johnson City
Income $57,254 +5%
Home value $268,200 +70%
Population 74,943 +3409%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY FORGE VS
Bristol
Income $58,162 +6%
Home value $194,500 +23%
Population 28,107 +1216%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY FORGE VS
Bristol
Income $50,404 −8%
Home value $184,100 +16%
Population 16,418 +669%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Valley Forge, Tennessee? Valley Forge, Tennessee has about 2,136 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Valley Forge, Tennessee? The typical household in Valley Forge, Tennessee earns about $54,631 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Valley Forge, Tennessee expensive? In Valley Forge, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $158,100, and the typical rent is about $699 a month.
How educated are people in Valley Forge, Tennessee? About 10.0% of adults age 25 and over in Valley Forge, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Valley Forge, Tennessee? About 15.1% of people in Valley Forge, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here