United States › Tennessee › Valley Forge CITY · 2020 ACS
Valley Forge Tennessee · 1,926 residents · 3.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Valley Forge is a city of 1,926 people in Tennessee. 40.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line. At a median age of 49.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. That trails the Tennessee median by roughly 46%. Median home value sits at $96,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 50.8 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2020 2024 Valley Forge Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,556
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $44,821 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $21,384 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 22.3% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 35.6% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 9%
Transportation & warehousing 6.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$96,400
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $125,300 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$621
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $671 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 82.7% in 2021
29.0% rent
vs 2.35 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.8 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(1,973)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(1,824)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(30)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 8.2% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 87.1% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 3.2% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.6 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 88.8% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 4.9% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 3.4% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 54.2% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 14.9% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 1.4% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 14.9% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 14.9% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.8%(9)
Share of the 92 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Valley Forge Head to head
Compare Valley Forge to nearby cities VALLEY FORGE VS
Elizabethton
Income $46,975 +59%
Home value $172,900 +79%
Population 14,350 +572%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY FORGE VS
Johnson City
Income $57,254 +94%
Home value $268,200 +178%
Population 74,943 +3409%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY FORGE VS
Bristol
Income $58,162 +97%
Home value $194,500 +102%
Population 28,107 +1216%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY FORGE VS
Bristol
Income $50,404 +71%
Home value $184,100 +91%
Population 16,418 +669%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Valley Forge, Tennessee? Valley Forge, Tennessee has about 1,926 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Valley Forge, Tennessee? The typical household in Valley Forge, Tennessee earns about $29,556 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Valley Forge, Tennessee expensive? In Valley Forge, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $96,400, and the typical rent is about $621 a month.
How educated are people in Valley Forge, Tennessee? About 6.5% of adults age 25 and over in Valley Forge, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Valley Forge, Tennessee? About 40.4% of people in Valley Forge, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here