United States › Tennessee › Plainview CITY · 2010 ACS
Plainview Tennessee · 2,125 residents · 6.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,125 people, Plainview is a city in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $105,600. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $558 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Plainview Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,551
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,896 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,384 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Education & health services 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Public administration 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$105,600
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $71,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$558
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $483 in 2000
US average: $853
from 88.0% in 2000
23.2% rent
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.67 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(1,828)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96%(2,040)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(45)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.4%(28)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.1%(13)
Share of the 92 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Plainview Head to head
Compare Plainview to nearby cities PLAINVIEW VS
Halls
Income $90,933 +119%
Home value $321,300 +204%
Population 10,272 +354%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLAINVIEW VS
Powell
Income $82,434 +98%
Home value $299,400 +184%
Population 13,739 +507%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLAINVIEW VS
Knoxville
Income $54,039 +30%
Home value $239,700 +127%
Population 202,021 +8827%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLAINVIEW VS
Jefferson City
Income $60,638 +46%
Home value $213,200 +102%
Population 9,103 +302%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Plainview, Tennessee? Plainview, Tennessee has about 2,125 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Plainview, Tennessee? The typical household in Plainview, Tennessee earns about $41,551 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Plainview, Tennessee expensive? In Plainview, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $105,600, and the typical rent is about $558 a month.
How educated are people in Plainview, Tennessee? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Plainview, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Plainview, Tennessee? About 12.7% of people in Plainview, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here