United States › Tennessee › Mount Carmel CITY · 2020 ACS
Mount Carmel Tennessee · 5,473 residents · 6.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,473 people, Mount Carmel is a city in Tennessee. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. The median age is 45.1, about 6 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $154,000, having risen by half since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 5K 5K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Carmel Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,111
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,599 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,702 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Education & health services 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$154,000
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$682
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $453 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 86.2% in 2000
14.3% rent
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(4,692)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(28)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(5,181)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(77)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 86.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.5%(94)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.8%(45)
Share of the 417 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Carmel Head to head
Compare Mount Carmel to nearby cities MOUNT CARMEL VS
Kingsport
Income $52,490 −8%
Home value $234,100 +52%
Population 57,530 +938%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT CARMEL VS
Bloomingdale
Income $52,317 −8%
Home value $165,500 +7%
Population 9,292 +68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT CARMEL VS
Johnson City
Income $57,254 same
Home value $268,200 +74%
Population 74,943 +1253%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT CARMEL VS
Bristol
Income $58,162 +2%
Home value $194,500 +26%
Population 28,107 +407%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Carmel, Tennessee? Mount Carmel, Tennessee has about 5,473 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Carmel, Tennessee? The typical household in Mount Carmel, Tennessee earns about $57,111 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Carmel, Tennessee expensive? In Mount Carmel, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $154,000, and the typical rent is about $682 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Carmel, Tennessee? About 20.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Carmel, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Carmel, Tennessee? About 7.0% of people in Mount Carmel, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Carmel, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Carmel, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,434 residents, a change of about 36 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here