CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Mount Carmel

Tennessee · 4,795 residents · 6.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Carmel is home to 4,795 people in Tennessee. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. 756 more people live here than in 1990. The typical home is worth $87,200, having risen by half since 1990. The median household earns $36,599, about 14% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

4,795
+19%since 1990
from 4,039 in 1990
1990 – 2025
38.2
−2%since 1990
from 39.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
6.64 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K4K5K5K6K19902000201020202024Mount Carmel
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.9%(331)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.2%(295)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.8%(280)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 195.2%(249)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 244.8%(232)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416%(765)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4414.7%(706)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5416%(768)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6412.4%(594)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 747.2%(347)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.8%(182)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1%(46)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,599
−4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $28,932 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$16,702
+33%since 1990
from $12,570 in 1990
US average: $21,522
9.4%
+3.2 ptssince 1990
from 6.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$87,200
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $54,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$453
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $356 in 1990
US average: $602
86.2%
+0.2 ptssince 1990
from 86.0% in 1990
13.8% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic99%(4,000)
Black0.1%(6)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(22)
Asian0.8%(33)
2000
White, non-Hispanic97.9%(4,692)
Black0.5%(26)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(28)
Asian0.1%(7)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican0.3%(19)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.3%(16)
Ancestry
English20.9%(1,145)
American11.9%(651)
German11.3%(619)
Irish8.8%(483)
British6.3%(343)
Scotch-Irish5.4%(295)
Italian3.3%(178)
Scottish1.8%(96)
Polish0.5%(29)
Greek0.4%(24)
Swedish0.4%(21)
Dutch0.4%(20)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
French0.3%(19)
Norwegian0.3%(17)
Welsh0.2%(12)
Austrian0.1%(8)
Lithuanian0.1%(7)
Hungarian0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

11.8%
−0.6 ptssince 1990
from 12.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
78.4%
+5.5 ptssince 1990
from 72.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
3.0%
+0.2 ptssince 1990
from 2.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

13.5 min
−29%since 1990
from 18.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married17.1%(339)
Married74.2%(1,471)
Widowed2.9%(58)
Divorced5.8%(115)
Women 15+
Never married11.5%(239)
Married68.8%(1,427)
Widowed9.6%(198)
Divorced10.1%(209)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

10.7%
+3.1 ptssince 2013
from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.3%
−6.2 ptssince 2020
from 63.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
11.3%
−4.0 ptssince 2020
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
26.6%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
16.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.3%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
67.8%
−11.0 ptssince 2020
from 78.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
40.0%
+4.0 ptssince 2020
from 36.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.7%(76)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)44.8%(182)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era33%(134)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 406 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Carmel

Head to head

Compare Mount Carmel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Carmel, Tennessee?

Mount Carmel, Tennessee has about 4,795 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Mount Carmel, Tennessee?

The typical household in Mount Carmel, Tennessee earns about $36,599 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Carmel, Tennessee expensive?

In Mount Carmel, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $87,200, and the typical rent is about $453 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Carmel, Tennessee?

About 11.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Carmel, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Carmel, Tennessee?

About 9.4% of people in Mount Carmel, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Carmel, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Carmel, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 756 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →