CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Iron City

Tennessee · 328 residents · 0.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 328 people, Iron City is a city in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 3% of adults. The typical home is worth $39,100. Households here earn about 43% less than in Tennessee as a whole. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. Households take in $24,875 at the median, 53% less than the US figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

328
−11%since 2000
from 368 in 2000
1990 – 2024
41.2
+14%since 2000
from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.69 sq mi
Population, 19902024
12819826833840819902000201020202024Iron City
2024282
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 52.7%(9)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97.9%(26)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146.1%(20)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.4%(21)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247%(23)
US avg: 7%
25 to 349.1%(30)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4416.5%(54)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5417.1%(56)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6412.5%(41)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.8%(29)
US avg: 7%
75 to 844.9%(16)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.9%(3)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$24,875
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,625 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2023
$12,718
−26%since 2000
from $17,185 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
8.1%
−2.9 ptssince 2009
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
22.7%
−0.3 ptssince 2000
from 23.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.391
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade27.6%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing13.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction13.2%
US avg: 1.4%
Wholesale trade9.2%
US avg: 7.2%
Information7.9%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance7.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical7.9%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services5.3%
US avg: 7%
Public administration2.6%
US avg: 4.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$39,100
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$513
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $289 in 2000
US average: $853
78.0%
−6.7 ptssince 2000
from 84.8% in 2000
22.0% rent
17.8%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.44 people
−6%since 2009
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
14.1%
−5.9 ptssince 2009
from 20.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
23.1%
−8.6 ptssince 2009
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
1.6
−20%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.5%(355)
Black2.2%(8)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(4)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic98.5%(323)
Black0.3%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(2)
Asian0.3%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Salvadoran0.7%(2)
Ancestry
Irish23.2%(63)
American14.8%(40)
German11.8%(32)
Scottish6.6%(18)
English3.7%(10)
Dutch2.6%(7)
Norwegian0.7%(2)
French0.4%(1)
Section 05

Education

3.2%
−1.9 ptssince 2000
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
50.0%
−3.2 ptssince 2000
from 53.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
1.1%
−0.2 ptssince 2000
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.0 min
+50%since 2000
from 16.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
80.0%
−4.3 ptssince 2009
from 84.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
17.1%
+2.4 ptssince 2009
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
2.9%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
14.4%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.2%
+4.6 ptssince 2009
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
9.2%
+4.6 ptssince 2009
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

53.9%
+4.7 ptssince 2009
from 49.2% in 2009
46.1%
−4.7 ptssince 2009
from 50.8% in 2009
1.1%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
8.2%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married46%(57)
Married25.8%(32)
Widowed8.9%(11)
Divorced19.4%(24)
Women 15+
Never married12.3%(13)
Married29.2%(31)
Widowed24.5%(26)
Divorced34%(36)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

17.7%
−6.2 ptssince 2013
from 23.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
31.2%
+3.5 ptssince 2020
from 27.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
7.4%
−10.7 ptssince 2020
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.0%
−15.9 ptssince 2020
from 31.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
51.4%
+17.4 ptssince 2020
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−5.3 ptssince 2020
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
33.7%
−12.0 ptssince 2020
from 45.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
58.9%
+6.8 ptssince 2020
from 52.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Iron City

Head to head

Compare Iron City to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Iron City, Tennessee?

Iron City, Tennessee has about 328 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Iron City, Tennessee?

The typical household in Iron City, Tennessee earns about $24,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Iron City, Tennessee expensive?

In Iron City, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $39,100, and the typical rent is about $513 a month.

How educated are people in Iron City, Tennessee?

About 3.2% of adults age 25 and over in Iron City, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Iron City, Tennessee?

About 22.7% of people in Iron City, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Iron City, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Iron City, Tennessee has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 57 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →