United States › Tennessee › Cowan CITY
Cowan Tennessee · 1,799 residents (2025 est.) · 2.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Cowan is home to 1,934 people in Tennessee. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 30.8% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The foreign-born share is 0%. Households here earn about 33% less than in Tennessee as a whole. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $174,500.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,770 in 2000
1,799 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
931 / sq mi
+30%since 2009
from 718 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cowan Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,406
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,448 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,352 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.437 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 10.7%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$174,500
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$787
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $404 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.5% in 2000
40.5% rent
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.72 people
+33%since 2009
from 2.04 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 43.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.1%(1,542)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(24)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 82.3%(1,591)
from 33 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 65.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 21.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 52.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 29.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 81.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 6.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 46.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11%(13)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.4%(17)
Share of the 118 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cowan Head to head
Compare Cowan to nearby cities COWAN VS
Winchester
Income $62,782 +35%
Home value $216,900 +24%
Population 10,438 +480%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COWAN VS
Tullahoma
Income $60,979 +31%
Home value $251,900 +44%
Population 21,279 +1083%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COWAN VS
Manchester
Income $57,500 +24%
Home value $237,400 +36%
Population 13,776 +666%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COWAN VS
Shelbyville
Income $55,073 +19%
Home value $244,000 +40%
Population 26,146 +1353%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cowan, Tennessee? Cowan, Tennessee has about 1,934 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cowan, Tennessee? The typical household in Cowan, Tennessee earns about $46,406 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cowan, Tennessee expensive? In Cowan, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $174,500, and the typical rent is about $787 a month.
How educated are people in Cowan, Tennessee? About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Cowan, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cowan, Tennessee? About 30.8% of people in Cowan, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cowan, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Cowan, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 196 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here