United States › South Carolina › Capitol View CITY
Capitol View South Carolina · 4,374 residents · 1.62 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 4,374 people, Capitol View is a city in South Carolina. 46% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 33% less than in South Carolina as a whole. The typical home is worth $187,600. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 4%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 2,707 / sq mi
+5%since 2023
from 2,575 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 32.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 5K 2020 2024 Capitol View Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,645
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $47,054 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $29,636 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 24.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 11.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.420 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7%
Transportation & warehousing 6.3%
Public administration 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$187,600
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $152,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,181
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,146 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 41.6% in 2023
53.8% rent
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.20 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 15.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 56.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 36.5%(1,520)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(201)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 33.6%(1,468)
Hispanic / Latino 10.1%(442)
from 72 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 28.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 5.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 84.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 7.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 72.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 31.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 13.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 22.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 91.3% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 92.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.2%(175)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.7%(80)
Share of the 511 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Capitol View Head to head
Compare Capitol View to nearby cities CAPITOL VIEW VS
Columbia
Income $55,529 +19%
Home value $264,300 +41%
Population 147,035 +3262%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPITOL VIEW VS
Forest Acres
Income $78,306 +68%
Home value $279,300 +49%
Population 10,390 +138%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPITOL VIEW VS
Woodfield
Income $45,526 −2%
Home value $150,800 −20%
Population 9,465 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPITOL VIEW VS
Cayce
Income $62,045 +33%
Home value $166,800 −11%
Population 13,680 +213%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Capitol View, South Carolina? Capitol View, South Carolina has about 4,374 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Capitol View, South Carolina? The typical household in Capitol View, South Carolina earns about $46,645 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Capitol View, South Carolina expensive? In Capitol View, South Carolina, the median home is worth about $187,600, and the typical rent is about $1,181 a month.
How educated are people in Capitol View, South Carolina? About 26.4% of adults age 25 and over in Capitol View, South Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Capitol View, South Carolina? About 10.6% of people in Capitol View, South Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here