CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Temple

Pennsylvania · 2,073 residents · 0.34 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Reading metro area
Compare
The short version

Temple is home to 2,073 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The average commute runs 15 minutes. The typical home is worth $130,300. 384 more people live here than in 2019. The foreign-born share is 5%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,073
+23%since 2019
from 1,689 in 2019
1990 – 2024
36.7
−4%since 2019
from 38.1 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.34 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K2K2K2K1990201020202024Temple
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.1%(147)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.6%(158)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.8%(183)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.7%(97)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.3%(110)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.2%(294)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.1%(271)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.2%(232)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.1%(251)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749.1%(189)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.1%(86)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(55)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$58,340
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $60,644 in 2019
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$24,114
−15%since 2019
from $28,351 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
37.0%
−7.1 ptssince 2019
from 44.1% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
18.2%
+7.6 ptssince 2019
from 10.6% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade25.2%
US avg: 10%
Information14.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance11.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services8.8%
US avg: 0.8%
Wholesale trade6.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical2.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing0.5%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$130,300
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $130,400 in 2019
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,004
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $959 in 2019
US average: $1,124
61.2%
−2.7 ptssince 2019
from 63.9% in 2019
38.8% rent
2.51 people
+4%since 2019
from 2.42 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
2.2
+4%since 2019
from 2.2 in 2019
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic73.1%(1,235)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino24.3%(410)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.6%(44)
2020
White, non-Hispanic50.8%(1,053)
Black3.5%(72)
Hispanic / Latino42.2%(875)
Asian1%(21)
Other3.6%(74)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican14.4%(243)
Mexican8.7%(147)
Cuban2.8%(47)
Guatemalan1.1%(19)
Spaniard0.4%(6)
Ancestry
German30.8%(520)
Italian6.3%(106)
Irish5.4%(91)
Swiss4.2%(71)
Greek4.1%(69)
Dutch3.8%(64)
Polish3.8%(64)
Finnish2.1%(36)
American1.4%(24)
French1.3%(22)
English0.9%(16)
Slovak0.7%(11)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Ukrainian0.4%(7)
Arab0.4%(6)
Welsh0.2%(3)
Lithuanian0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

6.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 7.1% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.7%
+0.3 ptssince 2019
from 93.4% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
2.2%
−0.5 ptssince 2019
from 2.7% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.0 min
+1%since 2019
from 14.8 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
84.0%
−3.8 ptssince 2019
from 87.8% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
−1.6 ptssince 2019
from 1.6% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.6%
−0.1 ptssince 2019
from 7.8% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
78.6%
+4.3 ptssince 2019
from 74.3% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
81.8%
US average: 73.3%
20.1%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 20.3% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.5%
+4.5 ptssince 2019
from 42.0% in 2019
53.5%
−4.5 ptssince 2019
from 58.0% in 2019
5.3%
+0.8 ptssince 2019
from 4.5% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
8.1%
−2.4 ptssince 2019
from 10.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
99.7%
US average: 91.9%
79.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married37.1%(286)
Married44.2%(340)
Widowed5.7%(44)
Divorced13%(100)
Women 15+
Never married48.7%(449)
Married33.2%(306)
Widowed6.1%(56)
Divorced12%(111)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.1%
−2.4 ptssince 2019
from 10.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
54.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
5.9%
US average: 13.7%
8.9%
US average: 17.6%
31.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
60.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
39.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)25.4%(18)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)5.6%(4)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era33.8%(24)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 71 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Temple

Head to head

Compare Temple to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Temple, Pennsylvania?

Temple, Pennsylvania has about 2,073 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Temple, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Temple, Pennsylvania earns about $58,340 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Temple, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Temple, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $130,300, and the typical rent is about $1,004 a month.

How educated are people in Temple, Pennsylvania?

About 6.8% of adults age 25 and over in Temple, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Temple, Pennsylvania?

About 18.2% of people in Temple, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Temple, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Temple, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 582 residents, a change of about 39 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →