United States › Pennsylvania › Scalp Level CITY · 2010 ACS
Scalp Level Pennsylvania · 778 residents · 0.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Scalp Level is a city of 778 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $51,500. The median age is 43.0, about 6 years above the US median. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 35%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
551 716 882 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Scalp Level Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,538
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,956 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,108 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$51,500
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$445
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $346 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.5% in 2000
20.5% rent
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(843)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(756)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 35.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.2%(6)
Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Scalp Level Head to head
Compare Scalp Level to nearby cities SCALP LEVEL VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 +16%
Home value $45,400 −12%
Population 17,654 +2366%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SCALP LEVEL VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 +58%
Home value $119,900 +133%
Population 42,347 +5814%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SCALP LEVEL VS
Indiana
Income $40,857 +26%
Home value $135,600 +163%
Population 14,697 +1953%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SCALP LEVEL VS
Greensburg
Income $64,914 +100%
Home value $184,100 +257%
Population 14,462 +1920%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Scalp Level, Pennsylvania? Scalp Level, Pennsylvania has about 778 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Scalp Level, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Scalp Level, Pennsylvania earns about $32,538 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Scalp Level, Pennsylvania expensive? In Scalp Level, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $51,500, and the typical rent is about $445 a month.
How educated are people in Scalp Level, Pennsylvania? About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Scalp Level, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Scalp Level, Pennsylvania? About 13.5% of people in Scalp Level, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Scalp Level, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Scalp Level, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 380 residents, a change of about -33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here