United States › Pennsylvania › Pymatuning Central CITY · 2020 ACS
Pymatuning Central Pennsylvania · 2,054 residents · 16.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pymatuning Central is a city of 2,054 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 57.9, about 19 years above the US median. Owners hold 89% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. The typical home is worth $106,000, having risen by half since 2000. 1% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 57.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 49.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pymatuning Central Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,900
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,607 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,923 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Public administration 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$106,000
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$645
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $463 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 89.9% in 2000
11.1% rent
2.06 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(2,182)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(1,966)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(10)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 46.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.5%(47)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.3%(79)
Share of the 409 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pymatuning Central Head to head
Compare Pymatuning Central to nearby cities PYMATUNING CENTRAL VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 −8%
Home value $116,400 +10%
Population 12,230 +372%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PYMATUNING CENTRAL VS
Conneaut
Income $61,741 +32%
Home value $132,400 +25%
Population 12,247 +372%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PYMATUNING CENTRAL VS
Sharon
Income $45,670 −3%
Home value $78,800 −26%
Population 12,648 +388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PYMATUNING CENTRAL VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +49%
Home value $199,500 +88%
Population 16,308 +529%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania? Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania has about 2,054 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania earns about $46,900 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania expensive? In Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $106,000, and the typical rent is about $645 a month.
How educated are people in Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania? About 20.5% of adults age 25 and over in Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania? About 5.8% of people in Pymatuning Central, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here