United States › Pennsylvania › Penn Farms CITY
Penn Farms Pennsylvania · 2,508 residents · 1.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 2,508 people, Penn Farms is a city in Pennsylvania. 58% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Few US cities rank higher on income. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.9% of locals. There are 1,687 people per square mile. The foreign-born share is 6%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.5
US median: 38.9
More educated
58% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,687 / sq mi
+7%since 2023
from 1,575 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 37.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 2020 2024 Penn Farms Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $89,867
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $105,536 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $53,152 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 63.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 4.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.428 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Public administration 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$348,900
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $329,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,063
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,118 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 74.4% in 2023
27.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.63 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 34.2% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.1 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(2,087)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(2,240)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(30)
from 25 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 56.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 33.8% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 89.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 73.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 56.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 6.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 7.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 90.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19%(29)
Gulf War (1990s) 47.7%(73)
Share of the 153 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Penn Farms Head to head
Compare Penn Farms to nearby cities PENN FARMS VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 −43%
Home value $119,900 −66%
Population 42,347 +1588%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN FARMS VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 −58%
Home value $45,400 −87%
Population 17,654 +604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN FARMS VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 −12%
Home value $389,600 +12%
Population 8,624 +244%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENN FARMS VS
State College
Income $45,424 −49%
Home value $437,800 +25%
Population 40,844 +1529%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Penn Farms, Pennsylvania? Penn Farms, Pennsylvania has about 2,508 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Penn Farms, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Penn Farms, Pennsylvania earns about $89,867 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Penn Farms, Pennsylvania expensive? In Penn Farms, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $348,900, and the typical rent is about $1,063 a month.
How educated are people in Penn Farms, Pennsylvania? About 58.1% of adults age 25 and over in Penn Farms, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Penn Farms, Pennsylvania? About 3.9% of people in Penn Farms, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here