United States › Pennsylvania › Oreland CITY · 2010 ACS
Oreland Pennsylvania · 5,678 residents · 1.51 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,678 people, Oreland is a city in Pennsylvania. Households here earn about 55% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. This is an unusually credentialed place: 40% of adults have a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 3.9%, under the national 13.8%. The median household earns $78,244, about 48% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Oreland Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $78,244
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,809 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $24,256 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 51.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 11.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$292,000
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $149,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$903
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $697 in 2000
US average: $853
from 80.8% in 2000
19.1% rent
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.7%(4,665)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(50)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78.5%(4,458)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(139)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 35.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 89.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 49.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 47.3%(97)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.1%(29)
Share of the 205 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Oreland Head to head
Compare Oreland to nearby cities ORELAND VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −48%
Home value $112,000 −62%
Population 71,430 +1100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORELAND VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 +15%
Home value $380,400 +30%
Population 14,386 +142%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORELAND VS
Cherry Hill Mall
Income $103,708 +33%
Home value $341,200 +17%
Population 14,541 +144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORELAND VS
Moorestown-Lenola
Income $138,398 +77%
Home value $581,700 +99%
Population 14,625 +146%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Oreland, Pennsylvania? Oreland, Pennsylvania has about 5,678 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Oreland, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Oreland, Pennsylvania earns about $78,244 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Oreland, Pennsylvania expensive? In Oreland, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $292,000, and the typical rent is about $903 a month.
How educated are people in Oreland, Pennsylvania? About 40.2% of adults age 25 and over in Oreland, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Oreland, Pennsylvania? About 3.9% of people in Oreland, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Oreland, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Oreland, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 17 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here