CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

North Warren

Pennsylvania · 1,934 residents · 8.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

North Warren is home to 1,934 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 47.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $79,500. The average commute runs 12 minutes. 2% of locals were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 47.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

1,934
−4%vs 2011
vs 2,025 in 2011
2010 – 2024
47.2
+4%vs 2011
vs 45.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
8.19 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K2K2K2K2K201020202024North Warren
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 54%(78)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95%(96)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 145.7%(110)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.4%(104)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.1%(80)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3410.3%(200)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4412.3%(238)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418.6%(359)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6414.5%(280)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.7%(168)
US avg: 7%
75 to 848.7%(168)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.7%(53)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$40,000
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $43,720 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$23,859
−9%vs 2011
vs $26,094 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
25.5%
−1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 27.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
7.5%
+3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.463
+7%vs 2011
vs 0.434 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information14.7%
US avg: 11.5%
Retail trade14.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Other services6.9%
US avg: 7%
Public administration5.7%
US avg: 4.9%
Wholesale trade5.4%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance2%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical2%
US avg: 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.1%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing1.1%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$79,500
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $81,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$621
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $587 in 2011
US average: $853
82.5%
+3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 79.4% in 2011
17.5% rent
14.3%
−1.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.20 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.19 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
20.0%
+1.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
48.4%
+10.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 38.1% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
2.0
+7%vs 2011
vs 1.9 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic96.9%(1,963)
Black1.4%(28)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(10)
Asian0.3%(7)
Other0.8%(17)
2010
White, non-Hispanic95.6%(1,848)
Black1.5%(29)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(13)
Asian0.8%(15)
Other1.3%(25)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.2%(5)
Ancestry
German25%(543)
Italian14.4%(313)
English14%(305)
Swedish13.6%(296)
Irish12.4%(270)
Polish4.9%(106)
Scotch-Irish3.4%(73)
American2.9%(62)
Scottish1.2%(27)
Swiss1.1%(24)
Austrian1.1%(23)
Dutch1%(22)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.9%(20)
Greek0.7%(16)
Czech0.6%(12)
Ukrainian0.5%(11)
British0.5%(10)
Russian0.5%(10)
Slovak0.2%(4)
Section 05

Education

20.3%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 21.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
87.7%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 88.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
6.4%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.8% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

12.0 min
+5%vs 2011
vs 11.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
71.5%
−2.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 73.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
17.1%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
6.2%
+4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
5.3%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
9.3%
+4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

17.3%
−1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
37.5%
−3.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 41.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

48.5%
−0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 48.7% in 2011
51.5%
+0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.3% in 2011
2.3%
+0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
18.5%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.2%(285)
Married54%(493)
Widowed7.2%(66)
Divorced7.6%(69)
Women 15+
Never married27.5%(236)
Married46.6%(400)
Widowed8%(69)
Divorced17.8%(153)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.0%
−2.3 ptssince 2013
from 4.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
55.2%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.5%
−3.8 ptssince 2020
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.0%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
29.9%
+3.5 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
8.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
63.3%
−7.3 ptssince 2020
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
48.6%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 46.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.6%(41)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era61.8%(123)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War10.1%(20)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 199 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to North Warren

Head to head

Compare North Warren to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in North Warren, Pennsylvania?

North Warren, Pennsylvania has about 1,934 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in North Warren, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in North Warren, Pennsylvania earns about $40,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is North Warren, Pennsylvania expensive?

In North Warren, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $79,500, and the typical rent is about $621 a month.

How educated are people in North Warren, Pennsylvania?

About 20.3% of adults age 25 and over in North Warren, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in North Warren, Pennsylvania?

About 7.5% of people in North Warren, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →