United States › Pennsylvania › Greenwood CITY
Greenwood Pennsylvania · 2,853 residents · 1.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 2,853 people, Greenwood is a city in Pennsylvania. Median home value sits at $140,300. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. People stay put here: 96% were in the same home a year ago. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.9% of residents.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,740 / sq mi
−5%since 2023
from 1,840 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 39.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 3K 4K 2010 2020 2024 Greenwood Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,250
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $67,661 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $35,109 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 46.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 3.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.378 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 10.7%
Public administration 5.9%
Education & health services 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$140,300
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $149,600 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,045
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,176 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 75.5% in 2023
21.5% rent
from 14.4% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.53 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 12.2% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 29.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 85.2%(2,569)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(11)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 84.2%(2,402)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(15)
from 33 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 34.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 83.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 10.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 4.6% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 65.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 30.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 10.9% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 10.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 2.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 94.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.1%(97)
Share of the 276 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Greenwood Head to head
Compare Greenwood to nearby cities GREENWOOD VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 −30%
Home value $119,900 −15%
Population 42,347 +1384%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENWOOD VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +8%
Home value $389,600 +178%
Population 8,624 +202%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENWOOD VS
State College
Income $45,424 −38%
Home value $437,800 +212%
Population 40,844 +1332%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENWOOD VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 −48%
Home value $45,400 −68%
Population 17,654 +519%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Greenwood, Pennsylvania? Greenwood, Pennsylvania has about 2,853 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Greenwood, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Greenwood, Pennsylvania earns about $73,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Greenwood, Pennsylvania expensive? In Greenwood, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $140,300, and the typical rent is about $1,045 a month.
How educated are people in Greenwood, Pennsylvania? About 34.1% of adults age 25 and over in Greenwood, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Greenwood, Pennsylvania? About 4.9% of people in Greenwood, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here