United States › Pennsylvania › Elim CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Elim Pennsylvania · 4,175 residents · 2.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Elim is home to 4,175 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 45.7, about 10 years above the US median. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $68,500. Getting to work takes 10 minutes on average. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.7% of residents.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 35.2
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Elim Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,484
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,115 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,703 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 3.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$68,500
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $51,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$491
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $385 in 1990
US average: $602
from 79.1% in 1990
21.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(3,846)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(14)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(4,085)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 17.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 81.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(90)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.6%(124)
Share of the 405 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Elim Head to head
Compare Elim to nearby cities ELIM VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 +4%
Home value $45,400 −34%
Population 17,654 +370%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELIM VS
Indiana
Income $40,857 +12%
Home value $135,600 +98%
Population 14,697 +291%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELIM VS
Greensburg
Income $64,914 +78%
Home value $184,100 +169%
Population 14,462 +285%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELIM VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 +40%
Home value $119,900 +75%
Population 42,347 +1027%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Elim, Pennsylvania? Elim, Pennsylvania has about 4,175 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Elim, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Elim, Pennsylvania earns about $36,484 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Elim, Pennsylvania expensive? In Elim, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $68,500, and the typical rent is about $491 a month.
How educated are people in Elim, Pennsylvania? About 21.5% of adults age 25 and over in Elim, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Elim, Pennsylvania? About 7.7% of people in Elim, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Elim, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Elim, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 314 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here