United States › Pennsylvania › Castanea CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Castanea Pennsylvania · 1,123 residents · 1.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,123 people, Castanea is a city in Pennsylvania. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $49,900. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. At a median age of 36.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 19%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Castanea Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,468
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $33,519 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,133 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 9.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$49,900
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $71,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$371
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $519 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.3% in 2000
18.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(1,172)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(1,114)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data vs 12.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 81.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.7%(27)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.4%(22)
Share of the 94 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Castanea Head to head
Compare Castanea to nearby cities CASTANEA VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 +96%
Home value $137,300 +175%
Population 8,500 +647%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTANEA VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 +108%
Home value $154,300 +209%
Population 27,384 +2306%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTANEA VS
State College
Income $45,424 +94%
Home value $437,800 +777%
Population 40,844 +3489%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTANEA VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +237%
Home value $389,600 +681%
Population 8,624 +658%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Castanea, Pennsylvania? Castanea, Pennsylvania has about 1,123 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Castanea, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Castanea, Pennsylvania earns about $23,468 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Castanea, Pennsylvania expensive? In Castanea, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $49,900, and the typical rent is about $371 a month.
How educated are people in Castanea, Pennsylvania? About 11.5% of adults age 25 and over in Castanea, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Castanea, Pennsylvania? About 11.2% of people in Castanea, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here