CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Canton

Pennsylvania · 1,735 residents · 1.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,735 people, Canton is a city in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 47% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. People stay put here: 72% were in the same home a year ago. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 38%. The typical home is worth $116,000, having more than doubled since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,735
−4%since 2000
from 1,807 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.6
+8%since 2000
from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.15 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Canton
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.9%(102)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.3%(110)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.2%(125)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.3%(127)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.2%(90)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.2%(211)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.5%(199)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413%(226)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.7%(221)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.4%(180)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.1%(105)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.2%(39)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,734
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,848 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$20,740
+53%since 2000
from $13,537 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
18.3%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
15.2%
−0.4 ptssince 2000
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade19.4%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance10.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical10.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services6.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration6.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Information6.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade5.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction4.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing1.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.2%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$116,000
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$630
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $330 in 2000
US average: $1,124
47.1%
−4.1 ptssince 2000
from 51.2% in 2000
52.9% rent
2.38 people
+5%since 2009
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.9
+8%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.5%(1,779)
Black0.3%(6)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(6)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic94.2%(1,635)
Black0.5%(9)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(22)
Asian0.2%(3)
Other0.3%(5)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.7%(12)
Asian origin
Vietnamese0.6%(11)
Ancestry
German28.3%(515)
Irish16.7%(304)
English13.6%(247)
Polish5%(91)
Italian4.1%(74)
French4%(72)
Dutch3.9%(71)
Scottish3.2%(59)
American3%(55)
Scotch-Irish2.9%(53)
Swedish1.1%(20)
Norwegian0.7%(13)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Slovak0.5%(9)
British0.3%(5)
Finnish0.3%(5)
Hungarian0.3%(5)
Section 05

Education

19.3%
+4.8 ptssince 2000
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
87.7%
+6.3 ptssince 2000
from 81.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
8.2%
+4.8 ptssince 2000
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.6 min
+41%since 2000
from 18.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
72.9%
−2.0 ptssince 2009
from 74.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
18.3%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.9%
−6.1 ptssince 2011
from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
61.3%
+4.6 ptssince 2011
from 56.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
78.1%
US average: 73.3%
21.5%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

44.0%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 45.0% in 2009
56.0%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 55.0% in 2009
1.8%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
9.7%
−6.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
86.2%
US average: 91.9%
71.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.3%(173)
Married52.5%(290)
Widowed2.2%(12)
Divorced13.9%(77)
Women 15+
Never married29.4%(196)
Married36%(240)
Widowed15.8%(105)
Divorced18.8%(125)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.7%
−6.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
50.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
11.2%
US average: 13.7%
21.6%
US average: 17.6%
28.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
60.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
47.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)20.3%(26)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)5.5%(7)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era32.8%(42)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War3.1%(4)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II10.2%(13)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 128 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Canton

Head to head

Compare Canton to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Canton, Pennsylvania?

Canton, Pennsylvania has about 1,735 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Canton, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Canton, Pennsylvania earns about $39,734 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Canton, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Canton, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $116,000, and the typical rent is about $630 a month.

How educated are people in Canton, Pennsylvania?

About 19.3% of adults age 25 and over in Canton, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Canton, Pennsylvania?

About 15.2% of people in Canton, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Canton, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Canton, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 212 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →