United States › Oregon › Mission CITY · 2010 ACS
Mission Oregon · 1,037 residents · 7.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mission is a city of 1,037 people in Oregon. Owners hold 35% of the housing stock. The median age is 29.9, younger than the US median of 37.2. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The average commute runs 10 minutes. 2% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 29.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
649 755 861 966 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mission Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,641
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,288 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 23.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$134,400
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$496
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $405 in 2000
US average: $853
from 43.0% in 2000
64.6% rent
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.78 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 22.1%(225)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(27)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 15.6%(162)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(78)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 48.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 41.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 44.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.7%(10)
Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mission Head to head
Compare Mission to nearby cities MISSION VS
Pendleton
Income $66,563 +72%
Home value $287,100 +114%
Population 16,989 +1835%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION VS
College Place
Income $61,914 +60%
Home value $366,600 +173%
Population 9,923 +1030%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION VS
Hermiston
Income $66,998 +73%
Home value $266,700 +98%
Population 19,906 +2167%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION VS
Walla Walla
Income $66,748 +73%
Home value $393,600 +193%
Population 34,058 +3779%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mission, Oregon? Mission, Oregon has about 1,037 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mission, Oregon? The typical household in Mission, Oregon earns about $38,641 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mission, Oregon expensive? In Mission, Oregon, the median home is worth about $134,400, and the typical rent is about $496 a month.
How educated are people in Mission, Oregon? About 10.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mission, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mission, Oregon? About 22.4% of people in Mission, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mission, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Mission, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 353 residents, a change of about 52 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here