United States › Oregon › Mission CITY · 2020 ACS
Mission Oregon · 960 residents · 7.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mission is a city of 960 people in Oregon. Owners hold 40% of the housing stock. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Households here earn about 41% less than in Oregon as a whole. The average commute runs 12 minutes. 24.6% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 60%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
649 755 861 966 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mission Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,750
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $12,288 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 23.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Public administration 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$201,500
+60%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$542
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $405 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 43.0% in 2000
59.8% rent
from 2.78 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 22.1%(225)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(27)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 14.2%(136)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(35)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 20.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 41.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 44.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 44.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.9%(7)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.8%(14)
Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mission Head to head
Compare Mission to nearby cities MISSION VS
Pendleton
Income $66,563 +72%
Home value $287,100 +42%
Population 16,989 +1835%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION VS
College Place
Income $61,914 +60%
Home value $366,600 +82%
Population 9,923 +1030%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION VS
Hermiston
Income $66,998 +73%
Home value $266,700 +32%
Population 19,906 +2167%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION VS
Walla Walla
Income $66,748 +72%
Home value $393,600 +95%
Population 34,058 +3779%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mission, Oregon? Mission, Oregon has about 960 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mission, Oregon? The typical household in Mission, Oregon earns about $38,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mission, Oregon expensive? In Mission, Oregon, the median home is worth about $201,500, and the typical rent is about $542 a month.
How educated are people in Mission, Oregon? About 14.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mission, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mission, Oregon? About 24.6% of people in Mission, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mission, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Mission, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 276 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here