United States › Oregon › Canyonville CITY · 2010 ACS
Canyonville Oregon · 1,884 residents · 1.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Canyonville is a city of 1,884 people in Oregon. At a median age of 46.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Growth has run 46% since 2000, or 591 more people. The average commute runs 11 minutes. Households here earn about 33% less than in Oregon as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Canyonville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,047
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,674 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,017 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$144,600
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$520
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $471 in 2000
US average: $853
from 60.1% in 2000
43.3% rent
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.1%(1,165)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(41)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83%(1,564)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(103)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 58.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 35.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.3%(37)
Share of the 242 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Canyonville Head to head
Compare Canyonville to nearby cities CANYONVILLE VS
Roseburg
Income $53,918 +63%
Home value $289,800 +100%
Population 23,693 +1328%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANYONVILLE VS
Sutherlin
Income $51,250 +55%
Home value $273,600 +89%
Population 8,635 +420%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANYONVILLE VS
Grants Pass
Income $59,646 +80%
Home value $382,600 +165%
Population 39,239 +2265%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANYONVILLE VS
Eagle Point
Income $84,126 +155%
Home value $408,700 +183%
Population 9,861 +494%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Canyonville, Oregon? Canyonville, Oregon has about 1,884 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Canyonville, Oregon? The typical household in Canyonville, Oregon earns about $33,047 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Canyonville, Oregon expensive? In Canyonville, Oregon, the median home is worth about $144,600, and the typical rent is about $520 a month.
How educated are people in Canyonville, Oregon? About 5.9% of adults age 25 and over in Canyonville, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Canyonville, Oregon? About 22.1% of people in Canyonville, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Canyonville, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Canyonville, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 665 residents, a change of about 55 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here