CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Camp Sherman

Oregon · 233 residents · 3.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Bend metro area
Compare
The short version

With 233 people, Camp Sherman is a city in Oregon. The median age is 60.2, about 23 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 52% of adults have a four-year degree. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $390,500. The population has fallen 39% since 2011.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 60.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
52% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

233
−39%vs 2011
vs 381 in 2011
2010 – 2024
60.2
+12%vs 2011
vs 53.7 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
3.15 sq mi
Population, 20102024
198248298348398201020202024Camp Sherman
2024298
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 51.3%(3)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 92.6%(6)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 143.9%(9)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 193%(7)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.6%(6)
US avg: 7%
25 to 343%(7)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 444.3%(10)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5417.2%(40)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6430.9%(72)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7419.7%(46)
US avg: 7%
75 to 8410.3%(24)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.3%(3)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$66,750
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $51,806 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$27,814
+15%vs 2011
vs $24,181 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
42.7%
+9.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
2.3%
+1.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.5% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.325
+9%vs 2011
vs 0.299 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade14.7%
US avg: 10.9%
Other services5.1%
US avg: 7%
Information3.7%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance1.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical1.5%
US avg: 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$390,500
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $545,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$582
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $583 in 2011
US average: $853
86.4%
+9.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 76.8% in 2011
13.6% rent
77.0%
+4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 72.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.89 people
−5%vs 2011
vs 3.05 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
37.9%
−26.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 64.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
8.7%
−1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.3% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
5.9
−44%vs 2011
vs 10.5 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic95.3%(363)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other4.7%(18)
2010
White, non-Hispanic95.7%(223)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0.4%(1)
Other5.4%(13)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Irish29.2%(75)
German21%(54)
Welsh17.9%(46)
English16.7%(43)
Scottish8.2%(21)
Swedish6.6%(17)
Polish5.1%(13)
Scotch-Irish5.1%(13)
British3.5%(9)
Norwegian2.7%(7)
Italian2.3%(6)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.9%(5)
French1.6%(4)
Lithuanian0.8%(2)
Danish0.4%(1)
Section 05

Education

52.3%
−8.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 61.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
26.4%
+11.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

17.6 min
−32%vs 2011
vs 25.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
77.2%
−4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 82.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
14.0%
+1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
8.8%
+3.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

25.0%
+9.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
54.4%
+19.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 35.4% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

47.5%
+7.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 40.2% in 2011
52.5%
−7.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 59.8% in 2011
0.8%
+0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.5% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
17.5%
−3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 20.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married15.5%(18)
Married73.3%(85)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced11.2%(13)
Women 15+
Never married8.5%(9)
Married79.2%(84)
Widowed5.7%(6)
Divorced6.6%(7)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−4.1 ptssince 2013
from 4.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
49.3%
−6.4 ptssince 2020
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
26.2%
−7.7 ptssince 2020
from 33.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
37.6%
+5.8 ptssince 2020
from 31.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
7.7%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.0%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
75.2%
−13.5 ptssince 2020
from 88.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
48.0%
+10.7 ptssince 2020
from 37.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)7.4%(2)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)37%(10)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era22.2%(6)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War7.4%(2)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Camp Sherman

Head to head

Compare Camp Sherman to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Camp Sherman, Oregon?

Camp Sherman, Oregon has about 233 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Camp Sherman, Oregon?

The typical household in Camp Sherman, Oregon earns about $66,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Camp Sherman, Oregon expensive?

In Camp Sherman, Oregon, the median home is worth about $390,500, and the typical rent is about $582 a month.

How educated are people in Camp Sherman, Oregon?

About 52.3% of adults age 25 and over in Camp Sherman, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Camp Sherman, Oregon?

About 2.3% of people in Camp Sherman, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →