CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Camp Sherman

Oregon · 251 residents · 3.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Bend metro area
Compare
The short version

With 251 people, Camp Sherman is a city in Oregon. The median age is 63.1, about 24 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 59% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $466,700. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of locals. The foreign-born share is 2%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 63.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
59% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

251
+17%since 2019
from 215 in 2019
2010 – 2024
63.1
+3%since 2019
from 61.5 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.15 sq mi
Population, 20102024
198248298348398201020202024Camp Sherman
2024298
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 52%(5)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.6%(9)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 142.8%(7)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194%(10)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 240.8%(2)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 346%(15)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 448.8%(22)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 548.4%(21)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6423.5%(59)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7427.9%(70)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848%(20)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over4.4%(11)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$77,917
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $77,500 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$31,304
−36%since 2019
from $49,047 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
50.9%
−2.2 ptssince 2019
from 53.1% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
0.0%
−0.5 ptssince 2019
from 0.5% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade6.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Information3.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance3.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food2.3%
US avg: 2%
Other services2.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Retail trade1.1%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$466,700
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $451,900 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,607
US average: $1,124
64.5%
−14.1 ptssince 2019
from 78.6% in 2019
35.5% rent
2.82 people
+29%since 2019
from 2.19 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
6.0
+3%since 2019
from 5.8 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic97.7%(210)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(2)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.4%(3)
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.6%(225)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino5.2%(13)
Asian0.4%(1)
Other0.3%(1)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English45%(147)
Swiss22.6%(74)
German12.2%(40)
Scottish4.6%(15)
Polish4.3%(14)
Dutch4%(13)
Irish3.4%(11)
Portuguese2.4%(8)
French2.1%(7)
Norwegian2.1%(7)
Czech1.8%(6)
Italian1.8%(6)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish1.8%(6)
Welsh1.2%(4)
Danish0.3%(1)
Lithuanian0.3%(1)
Section 05

Education

58.7%
−0.8 ptssince 2019
from 59.5% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.1%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 99.5% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
26.5%
−7.2 ptssince 2019
from 33.7% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.8 min
+15%since 2019
from 23.3 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
50.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2019
from 51.9% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.1%
−0.1 ptssince 2019
from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
38.3%
−2.8 ptssince 2019
from 41.1% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
53.9%
US average: 73.3%
71.3%
−5.4 ptssince 2019
from 76.6% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

58.1%
+5.5 ptssince 2019
from 52.6% in 2019
41.9%
−5.5 ptssince 2019
from 47.4% in 2019
1.5%
−0.8 ptssince 2019
from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
3.1%
−2.9 ptssince 2019
from 6.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
86.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married15.5%(18)
Married73.3%(85)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced11.2%(13)
Women 15+
Never married8.5%(9)
Married79.2%(84)
Widowed5.7%(6)
Divorced6.6%(7)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.1%
−2.9 ptssince 2019
from 6.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
55.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
33.9%
US average: 13.7%
31.8%
US average: 17.6%
5.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
88.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era40%(8)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War25%(5)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Camp Sherman

Head to head

Compare Camp Sherman to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Camp Sherman, Oregon?

Camp Sherman, Oregon has about 251 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Camp Sherman, Oregon?

The typical household in Camp Sherman, Oregon earns about $77,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Camp Sherman, Oregon expensive?

In Camp Sherman, Oregon, the median home is worth about $466,700, and the typical rent is about $1,607 a month.

How educated are people in Camp Sherman, Oregon?

About 58.7% of adults age 25 and over in Camp Sherman, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Camp Sherman, Oregon?

About 0.0% of people in Camp Sherman, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Camp Sherman, Oregon (2020): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy