United States › Ohio › Russells Point CITY
Russells Point Ohio · 1,323 residents (2025 est.) · 0.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Russells Point is home to 1,398 people in Ohio. The median age is 48.2, about 9 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 26.2%, above the 12.5% national rate. That trails the Ohio median by roughly 41%. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 24% of adults.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 48.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,619 in 2000
1,323 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,503 / sq mi
+9%since 2009
from 1,374 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Russells Point Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,442
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,589 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,835 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 20.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.424 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Public administration 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$165,000
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$617
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $386 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 58.0% in 2000
39.5% rent
from 44.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.18 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(1,572)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(23)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 87.9%(1,229)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(33)
from 11 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 72.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 20.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 75.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 48.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.6%(38)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.4%(51)
Share of the 168 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Russells Point Head to head
Compare Russells Point to nearby cities RUSSELLS POINT VS
Bellefontaine
Income $58,806 +39%
Home value $180,500 +9%
Population 14,151 +970%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUSSELLS POINT VS
Wapakoneta
Income $65,570 +54%
Home value $158,400 −4%
Population 9,711 +634%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUSSELLS POINT VS
Sidney
Income $60,668 +43%
Home value $169,900 +3%
Population 20,124 +1421%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUSSELLS POINT VS
Lima
Income $46,240 +9%
Home value $107,200 −35%
Population 34,695 +2522%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Russells Point, Ohio? Russells Point, Ohio has about 1,398 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Russells Point, Ohio? The typical household in Russells Point, Ohio earns about $42,442 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Russells Point, Ohio expensive? In Russells Point, Ohio, the median home is worth about $165,000, and the typical rent is about $617 a month.
How educated are people in Russells Point, Ohio? About 23.5% of adults age 25 and over in Russells Point, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Russells Point, Ohio? About 26.2% of people in Russells Point, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Russells Point, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Russells Point, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 106 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here