United States › Ohio › Middle Point CITY · 2010 ACS
Middle Point Ohio · 576 residents · 0.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 576 people, Middle Point is a city in Ohio. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $65,000. The foreign-born share is 1%. That trails the Ohio median by roughly 26%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
480 525 571 616 661 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Middle Point Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,000
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,661 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,278 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 13.6%
Transportation & warehousing 8.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,000
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$496
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $433 in 2000
US average: $853
from 90.1% in 2000
18.1% rent
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.73 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(575)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(10)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(572)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.1%(1)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Middle Point Head to head
Compare Middle Point to nearby cities MIDDLE POINT VS
Van Wert
Income $55,113 +57%
Home value $123,900 +91%
Population 11,200 +1865%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDDLE POINT VS
Lima
Income $46,240 +32%
Home value $107,200 +65%
Population 34,695 +5987%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDDLE POINT VS
St. Marys
Income $79,516 +127%
Home value $148,500 +128%
Population 8,398 +1373%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDDLE POINT VS
Celina
Income $62,849 +80%
Home value $164,100 +152%
Population 10,936 +1819%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Middle Point, Ohio? Middle Point, Ohio has about 576 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Middle Point, Ohio? The typical household in Middle Point, Ohio earns about $35,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Middle Point, Ohio expensive? In Middle Point, Ohio, the median home is worth about $65,000, and the typical rent is about $496 a month.
How educated are people in Middle Point, Ohio? About 5.2% of adults age 25 and over in Middle Point, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Middle Point, Ohio? About 18.9% of people in Middle Point, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Middle Point, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Middle Point, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 65 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here