United States › Ohio › Mendon CITY · 2010 ACS
Mendon Ohio · 662 residents · 0.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 662 people, Mendon is a city in Ohio. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. The typical home is worth $74,300. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. Households here earn about 32% less than in Ohio as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
541 588 635 682 729 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mendon Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,250
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,231 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,301 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.4%
Public administration 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$74,300
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$666
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $494 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.2% in 2000
22.4% rent
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 81.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(685)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(636)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 88.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(5)
Gulf War (1990s) 36.8%(14)
Share of the 38 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mendon Head to head
Compare Mendon to nearby cities MENDON VS
Celina
Income $62,849 +95%
Home value $164,100 +121%
Population 10,936 +1684%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDON VS
St. Marys
Income $79,516 +147%
Home value $148,500 +100%
Population 8,398 +1270%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDON VS
Van Wert
Income $55,113 +71%
Home value $123,900 +67%
Population 11,200 +1727%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDON VS
Wapakoneta
Income $65,570 +103%
Home value $158,400 +113%
Population 9,711 +1484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mendon, Ohio? Mendon, Ohio has about 662 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mendon, Ohio? The typical household in Mendon, Ohio earns about $32,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mendon, Ohio expensive? In Mendon, Ohio, the median home is worth about $74,300, and the typical rent is about $666 a month.
How educated are people in Mendon, Ohio? About 6.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mendon, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mendon, Ohio? About 18.1% of people in Mendon, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mendon, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Mendon, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 40 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here