United States › New York › Union Springs CITY · 2010 ACS
Union Springs New York · 1,197 residents · 1.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,197 people, Union Springs is a city in New York. The typical home is worth $95,200. The median age is 41.7, about 5 years above the US median. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. About 20% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Union Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,292
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,778 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,783 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$95,200
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$631
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $442 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.5% in 2000
25.4% rent
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(1,043)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(1,115)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(37)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 23.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.5%(10)
Gulf War (1990s) 51.4%(38)
Share of the 74 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Union Springs Head to head
Compare Union Springs to nearby cities UNION SPRINGS VS
Auburn
Income $51,052 −2%
Home value $152,800 +61%
Population 25,947 +2355%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION SPRINGS VS
Geneva
Income $79,435 +52%
Home value $165,500 +74%
Population 12,552 +1088%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION SPRINGS VS
Newark
Income $60,006 +15%
Home value $132,600 +39%
Population 8,919 +744%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION SPRINGS VS
Fairmount
Income $84,225 +61%
Home value $184,000 +93%
Population 9,724 +820%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Union Springs, New York? Union Springs, New York has about 1,197 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Union Springs, New York? The typical household in Union Springs, New York earns about $52,292 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Union Springs, New York expensive? In Union Springs, New York, the median home is worth about $95,200, and the typical rent is about $631 a month.
How educated are people in Union Springs, New York? About 20.2% of adults age 25 and over in Union Springs, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Union Springs, New York? About 10.7% of people in Union Springs, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Union Springs, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Union Springs, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 55 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here