United States › New York › Saddle Rock CITY · 2010 ACS
Saddle Rock New York · 830 residents · 0.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Saddle Rock is home to 830 people in New York. That is roughly 139% ahead of the New York median. 62% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median home value sits at $1,000,001. Households take in $132,857 a year at the median, 152% more than the country as a whole. Owners hold 95% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
median household income $132,857, above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Top-priced homes
median home value $1,000,000+, the Census reporting cap
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 3,281 / sq mi
+5%since 2000
from 3,126 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 261
from 48.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
672 823 974 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Saddle Rock Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $132,857
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $125,630 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $63,242 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 71.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 25.6%
Education & health services 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from $796,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from $700 in 2000
US average: $853
from 97.4% in 2000
5.2% rent
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 58.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 59.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 7.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.7%(702)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(14)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.4%(734)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 59.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 92.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 30.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 46.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 57.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.1%(1)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Saddle Rock Head to head
Compare Saddle Rock to nearby cities SADDLE ROCK VS
Great Neck
Income $137,981 +4%
Home value $968,500 −3%
Population 11,141 +1005%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SADDLE ROCK VS
Port Washington
Income $170,127 +28%
Home value $1,003,200 same
Population 18,004 +1686%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SADDLE ROCK VS
North New Hyde Park
Income $172,440 +30%
Home value $796,700 −20%
Population 14,159 +1305%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SADDLE ROCK VS
New Hyde Park
Income $142,927 +8%
Home value $722,900 −28%
Population 10,226 +914%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Saddle Rock, New York? Saddle Rock, New York has about 830 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Saddle Rock, New York? The typical household in Saddle Rock, New York earns about $132,857 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Saddle Rock, New York expensive? In Saddle Rock, New York, the median home is worth $1,000,000 or more, and the typical rent is $2,000 or more a month.
How educated are people in Saddle Rock, New York? About 61.6% of adults age 25 and over in Saddle Rock, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Saddle Rock, New York? About 2.3% of people in Saddle Rock, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Saddle Rock, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Saddle Rock, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 5 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here