United States › New York › Monticello CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Monticello New York · 6,512 residents · 4.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monticello is a city of 6,512 people in New York. Owners hold 29% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 35.6%, above the 12.4% national rate. Households here earn about 48% less than in New York as a whole. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $22,671, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monticello Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,671
−24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,777 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $14,129 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 22.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$74,700
−37%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $89,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$514
−15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $459 in 1990
US average: $602
from 34.2% in 1990
71.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 68%(4,485)
Hispanic / Latino 13.6%(895)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 44.3%(2,887)
Hispanic / Latino 23.2%(1,508)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 14.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 69.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 37.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 46.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 180 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monticello Head to head
Compare Monticello to nearby cities MONTICELLO VS
Port Jervis
Income $47,917 +111%
Home value $236,700 +217%
Population 8,518 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Middletown
Income $79,346 +250%
Home value $308,600 +313%
Population 30,098 +318%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Scotchtown
Income $96,689 +326%
Home value $344,300 +361%
Population 10,252 +42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Mechanicstown
Income $81,250 +258%
Home value $344,200 +361%
Population 8,808 +22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monticello, New York? Monticello, New York has about 6,512 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Monticello, New York? The typical household in Monticello, New York earns about $22,671 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monticello, New York expensive? In Monticello, New York, the median home is worth about $74,700, and the typical rent is about $514 a month.
How educated are people in Monticello, New York? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Monticello, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monticello, New York? About 35.6% of people in Monticello, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monticello, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Monticello, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 85 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here