United States › New York › Dansville CITY · 2020 ACS
Dansville New York · 4,433 residents · 2.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Dansville is a city of 4,433 people in New York. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $88,500. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 34% less than in New York as a whole. Renters pay $730 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 13%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dansville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,613
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,903 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,994 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Public administration 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Education & health services 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,500
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$730
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $526 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 59.6% in 2000
39.2% rent
2.01 people
−10%since 2009
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(4,602)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(100)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(3,959)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(167)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 52.9%(1,149)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.7%(66)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.2%(39)
Share of the 257 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dansville Head to head
Compare Dansville to nearby cities DANSVILLE VS
Hornell
Income $47,385 +2%
Home value $94,500 +7%
Population 8,024 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANSVILLE VS
Canandaigua
Income $64,929 +39%
Home value $229,100 +159%
Population 10,347 +138%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANSVILLE VS
Batavia
Income $59,446 +28%
Home value $148,900 +68%
Population 15,168 +249%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANSVILLE VS
Brighton
Income $85,467 +83%
Home value $282,100 +219%
Population 36,834 +748%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dansville, New York? Dansville, New York has about 4,433 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dansville, New York? The typical household in Dansville, New York earns about $46,613 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dansville, New York expensive? In Dansville, New York, the median home is worth about $88,500, and the typical rent is about $730 a month.
How educated are people in Dansville, New York? About 17.1% of adults age 25 and over in Dansville, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dansville, New York? About 13.4% of people in Dansville, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dansville, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Dansville, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 569 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here