United States › New York › Champlain CITY · 2010 ACS
Champlain New York · 1,101 residents · 1.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Champlain is home to 1,101 people in New York. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The typical home is worth $90,300, having risen by half since 2000. That trails the New York median by roughly 33%. The median age is 40.7, about 4 years above the US median. The average commute runs 16 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
843 960 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Champlain Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,292
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,677 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,903 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.5%
Public administration 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$90,300
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$605
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $460 in 2000
US average: $853
from 60.7% in 2000
36.4% rent
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.14 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(1,131)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(1,039)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(28)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 50.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 66.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.8%(3)
Share of the 44 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Champlain Head to head
Compare Champlain to nearby cities CHAMPLAIN VS
Plattsburgh
Income $57,630 +55%
Home value $195,900 +117%
Population 19,744 +1660%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPLAIN VS
Burlington
Income $71,109 +91%
Home value $444,800 +393%
Population 44,019 +3823%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPLAIN VS
Winooski
Income $79,522 +113%
Home value $381,500 +322%
Population 8,239 +634%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPLAIN VS
Essex Junction
Income $89,257 +139%
Home value $407,500 +351%
Population 10,921 +873%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Champlain, New York? Champlain, New York has about 1,101 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Champlain, New York? The typical household in Champlain, New York earns about $37,292 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Champlain, New York expensive? In Champlain, New York, the median home is worth about $90,300, and the typical rent is about $605 a month.
How educated are people in Champlain, New York? About 15.6% of adults age 25 and over in Champlain, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Champlain, New York? About 11.7% of people in Champlain, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Champlain, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Champlain, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 172 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here