CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Crescent Valley

Nevada · 392 residents · 2.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Crescent Valley is home to 392 people in Nevada. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 46.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $52,800. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

392
+15%vs 2011
vs 341 in 2011
2010 – 2024
46.3
+16%vs 2011
vs 40.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
2.23 sq mi
Population, 20102024
213343473603733201020202024Crescent Valley
2024690
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.1%(24)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.1%(20)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 143.1%(12)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.7%(30)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.4%(21)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347.1%(28)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4412.5%(49)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5420.9%(82)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6417.1%(67)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7410.2%(40)
US avg: 7%
75 to 844.1%(16)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.8%(3)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$68,125
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $67,500 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$32,802
Unchangedvs 2011
vs $32,797 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
44.1%
−2.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.305
+2%vs 2011
vs 0.300 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing55.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing45.3%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade11.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Construction10.3%
US avg: 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing6.4%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food5.4%
US avg: 2.4%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$52,800
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $56,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
85.9%
−9.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 95.7% in 2011
14.1% rent
28.4%
−5.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.24 people
−8%vs 2011
vs 2.44 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
0.8
−8%vs 2011
vs 0.8 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic78.6%(268)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino7.6%(26)
Asian4.1%(14)
Other9.7%(33)
2010
White, non-Hispanic84.2%(330)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino9.9%(39)
Asian1.5%(6)
Other5.7%(22)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican7.7%(31)
Ancestry
American35.2%(141)
English20%(80)
Irish10.2%(41)
German9.7%(39)
Serbian6.7%(27)
French5.7%(23)
Scottish5.5%(22)
Finnish3.2%(13)
Welsh2.5%(10)
Dutch1.5%(6)
Russian1.5%(6)
Norwegian1.2%(5)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
Section 05

Education

3.1%
−2.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.4% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
89.3%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 88.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
−2.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.8 min
+6%vs 2011
vs 22.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
58.2%
−0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 58.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
22.7%
+3.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
3.1%
−5.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.8% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
12.9%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.8% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
3.1%
+3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
2.2%
−0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

18.2%
+4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.4% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
27.1%
−1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 28.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

52.4%
−3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 55.7% in 2011
47.6%
+3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 44.3% in 2011
4.0%
−1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
13.8%
−1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married58%(260)
Married38.6%(173)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced3.3%(15)
Women 15+
Never married18.1%(35)
Married81.9%(158)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

7.1%
−1.3 ptssince 2013
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.5%
−4.8 ptssince 2020
from 62.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
20.7%
+4.1 ptssince 2020
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
8.3%
−21.1 ptssince 2020
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
18.1%
+11.1 ptssince 2020
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.1%
+2.4 ptssince 2020
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
78.3%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 78.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
30.9%
−7.2 ptssince 2020
from 38.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)28.6%(10)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)28.6%(10)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era42.9%(15)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 35 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Crescent Valley

Head to head

Compare Crescent Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Crescent Valley, Nevada?

Crescent Valley, Nevada has about 392 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Crescent Valley, Nevada?

The typical household in Crescent Valley, Nevada earns about $68,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Crescent Valley, Nevada expensive?

In Crescent Valley, Nevada, the median home is worth about $52,800.

How educated are people in Crescent Valley, Nevada?

About 3.1% of adults age 25 and over in Crescent Valley, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Crescent Valley, Nevada?

About 0.0% of people in Crescent Valley, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →