United States › Nevada › Carter Springs CITY · 2020 ACS
Carter Springs Nevada · 585 residents · 2.80 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Carter Springs is home to 585 people in Nevada. The median age is 44.3, about 5 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. Growth has run 31% since 2019, or 139 more people. Getting to work takes 35 minutes on average.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 48.8 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
321 393 465 537 609 2010 2020 2024 Carter Springs Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,938
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $58,523 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $29,644 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 33.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 5.2% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Public administration 4.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$224,100
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $168,800 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,180
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,213 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 79.7% in 2019
23.6% rent
from 2.15 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 72.6%(324)
Hispanic / Latino 19.5%(87)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 70.9%(415)
Hispanic / Latino 21.2%(124)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 16.1% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.9% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 5.6% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 36.0 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 82.4% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 1.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 57.3% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 21.1% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.7% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 8.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.1%(3)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carter Springs Head to head
Compare Carter Springs to nearby cities CARTER SPRINGS VS
Gardnerville Ranchos
Income $87,785 +24%
Home value $486,000 +117%
Population 12,114 +2203%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER SPRINGS VS
South Lake Tahoe
Income $82,002 +16%
Home value $682,400 +205%
Population 21,115 +3914%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER SPRINGS VS
Carson
Income $72,355 +2%
Home value $453,000 +102%
Population 58,571 +11035%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARTER SPRINGS VS
Dayton
Income $102,819 +45%
Home value $433,200 +93%
Population 15,781 +2900%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carter Springs, Nevada? Carter Springs, Nevada has about 585 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carter Springs, Nevada? The typical household in Carter Springs, Nevada earns about $70,938 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carter Springs, Nevada expensive? In Carter Springs, Nevada, the median home is worth about $224,100, and the typical rent is about $1,180 a month.
How educated are people in Carter Springs, Nevada? About 19.5% of adults age 25 and over in Carter Springs, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carter Springs, Nevada? About 5.3% of people in Carter Springs, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here