CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Battle Mountain

Nevada · 3,705 residents · 6.11 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Battle Mountain is home to 3,705 people in Nevada. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. Households here earn about 41% more than in Nevada as a whole. The population is up 29% since 2000. The typical home is worth $171,500, having roughly tripled since 2000. Median household income runs $87,629, well clear of the $66,278 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 103%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,705
+29%since 2000
from 2,871 in 2000
1990 – 2024
36.8
+16%since 2000
from 31.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
6.11 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K3K3K4K4K19902000201020202024Battle Mountain
20244K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.1%(262)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.4%(275)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.4%(276)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.3%(234)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(184)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.3%(530)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.6%(428)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412%(446)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.6%(542)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749.1%(338)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.2%(155)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.9%(35)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$87,629
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,981 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$38,269
+125%since 2000
from $16,975 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
52.5%
+33.9 ptssince 2009
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
9.9%
−2.0 ptssince 2000
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing36.1%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing36.1%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance10.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical6.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Information5.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Transportation & warehousing5.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade5.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Education & health services4.1%
US avg: 0.8%
Retail trade0.3%
US avg: 10%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$171,500
+103%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$850
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $475 in 2000
US average: $1,124
68.6%
−0.7 ptssince 2000
from 69.3% in 2000
31.4% rent
2.34 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.64 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.0
−2%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic71.4%(2,050)
Black0.1%(4)
Hispanic / Latino23.6%(677)
Asian0.5%(14)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic64.2%(2,380)
Black0.2%(7)
Hispanic / Latino26.5%(980)
Asian0.7%(25)
Other3.6%(132)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican26.4%(1,033)
Spaniard3.1%(122)
Colombian0.2%(8)
Asian origin
Ancestry
German12.4%(486)
Irish9.4%(369)
English6%(234)
American5.5%(214)
Italian4.3%(167)
French2.2%(87)
Danish2.2%(86)
Welsh2.1%(82)
Hungarian1.5%(59)
Scottish1.4%(53)
British1.3%(52)
Dutch1.3%(52)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian1.3%(52)
Canadian0.9%(34)
Greek0.9%(34)
Russian0.8%(33)
Swedish0.6%(22)
Portuguese0.4%(16)
Finnish0.3%(13)
Lithuanian0.3%(12)
Polish0.3%(10)
Section 05

Education

14.1%
+0.5 ptssince 2000
from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
91.6%
+12.4 ptssince 2000
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.2%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.5 min
−3%since 2000
from 21.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
69.2%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 67.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.2%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

10.1%
−1.0 ptssince 2011
from 11.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
66.3%
+2.8 ptssince 2011
from 63.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
60.0%
US average: 73.3%
24.1%
+10.7 ptssince 2009
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

55.9%
+7.4 ptssince 2009
from 48.5% in 2009
44.1%
−7.4 ptssince 2009
from 51.5% in 2009
9.7%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.9%
−8.7 ptssince 2013
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.4%
US average: 91.9%
93.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married41.1%(697)
Married39.3%(665)
Widowed2.8%(48)
Divorced16.8%(284)
Women 15+
Never married24.6%(295)
Married52.2%(626)
Widowed7.6%(91)
Divorced15.6%(187)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.9%
−8.7 ptssince 2013
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
67.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
15.4%
US average: 13.7%
15.8%
US average: 17.6%
8.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
79.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
22.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)16.3%(31)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)8.9%(17)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era27.4%(52)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War16.8%(32)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 190 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Battle Mountain

Head to head

Compare Battle Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Battle Mountain, Nevada?

Battle Mountain, Nevada has about 3,705 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Battle Mountain, Nevada?

The typical household in Battle Mountain, Nevada earns about $87,629 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Battle Mountain, Nevada expensive?

In Battle Mountain, Nevada, the median home is worth about $171,500, and the typical rent is about $850 a month.

How educated are people in Battle Mountain, Nevada?

About 14.1% of adults age 25 and over in Battle Mountain, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Battle Mountain, Nevada?

About 9.9% of people in Battle Mountain, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.

Has Battle Mountain, Nevada grown since 1990?

Yes, Battle Mountain, Nevada has grown since 1990. The population has added about 163 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →