United States › New Mexico › Wagon Mound CITY · 2010 ACS
Wagon Mound New Mexico · 314 residents · 1.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wagon Mound is home to 314 people in New Mexico. The median age is 51.6, about 14 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. The typical home is worth $68,700, having more than doubled since 2000. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 51.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 68%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
224 349 475 600 725 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wagon Mound Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,125
+65%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $17,273 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $10,459 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 22.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$68,700
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$572
+85%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $244 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.2% in 2000
22.5% rent
from 42.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.78 people
+18%since 2009
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 54.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 12.2%(45)
Hispanic / Latino 87.8%(324)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 13.7%(43)
Hispanic / Latino 84.4%(265)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 60.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 28.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 68.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.9%(3)
Share of the 38 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wagon Mound Head to head
Compare Wagon Mound to nearby cities WAGON MOUND VS
Las Vegas
Income $45,125 +25%
Home value $155,300 +126%
Population 12,574 +4718%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAGON MOUND VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +103%
Home value $444,900 +548%
Population 89,837 +34320%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAGON MOUND VS
Española
Income $47,667 +32%
Home value $210,800 +207%
Population 10,458 +3907%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAGON MOUND VS
Trinidad
Income $52,273 +45%
Home value $226,800 +230%
Population 8,091 +3000%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wagon Mound, New Mexico? Wagon Mound, New Mexico has about 314 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wagon Mound, New Mexico? The typical household in Wagon Mound, New Mexico earns about $36,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wagon Mound, New Mexico expensive? In Wagon Mound, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $68,700, and the typical rent is about $572 a month.
How educated are people in Wagon Mound, New Mexico? About 6.5% of adults age 25 and over in Wagon Mound, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wagon Mound, New Mexico? About 20.4% of people in Wagon Mound, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wagon Mound, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Wagon Mound, New Mexico has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 25 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here