United States › New Mexico › Wagon Mound CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Wagon Mound New Mexico · 369 residents · 1.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wagon Mound is a city of 369 people in New Mexico. The median age is 42.9, about 8 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 49%. The typical home is worth $32,300. Median household income is $17,273, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
224 349 475 600 725 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wagon Mound Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $17,273
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $12,031 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $7,980 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 36.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$32,300
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$244
+87%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $99 in 1990
US average: $602
from 85.1% in 1990
23.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 60.2%(204)
Hispanic / Latino 94.7%(321)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 12.2%(45)
Hispanic / Latino 87.8%(324)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
from 11.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 59.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 68.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.9%(3)
Share of the 38 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wagon Mound Head to head
Compare Wagon Mound to nearby cities WAGON MOUND VS
Las Vegas
Income $45,125 +161%
Home value $155,300 +381%
Population 12,574 +4718%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAGON MOUND VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +325%
Home value $444,900 +1277%
Population 89,837 +34320%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAGON MOUND VS
Española
Income $47,667 +176%
Home value $210,800 +553%
Population 10,458 +3907%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAGON MOUND VS
Trinidad
Income $52,273 +203%
Home value $226,800 +602%
Population 8,091 +3000%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wagon Mound, New Mexico? Wagon Mound, New Mexico has about 369 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Wagon Mound, New Mexico? The typical household in Wagon Mound, New Mexico earns about $17,273 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wagon Mound, New Mexico expensive? In Wagon Mound, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $32,300, and the typical rent is about $244 a month.
How educated are people in Wagon Mound, New Mexico? About 7.2% of adults age 25 and over in Wagon Mound, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wagon Mound, New Mexico? About 22.8% of people in Wagon Mound, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wagon Mound, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Wagon Mound, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 30 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here