United States › New Mexico › Tano Road CITY
Tano Road New Mexico · 1,586 residents · 11.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,586 people, Tano Road is a city in New Mexico. At a median age of 65.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 186% ahead of the New Mexico median. 77% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median home value sits at $1,133,900. 98% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 65.4
US median: 38.9
More educated
77% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 137 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2023
from 137 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 66.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2020 2024 Tano Road Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $183,162
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $166,649 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $108,244 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 75.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 9.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.477 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,133,900
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,019,600 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 94.4% in 2023
2.1% rent
from 15.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.98 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 20.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 64.4% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 6.1 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(1,365)
Hispanic / Latino 9.2%(145)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 81.4%(1,291)
Hispanic / Latino 10.4%(165)
from 31 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 75.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 99.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 44.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 38.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 54.1% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 42.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 6.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 39.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 76.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 16.7% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 93.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 91.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.9%(32)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.2%(19)
Share of the 134 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tano Road Head to head
Compare Tano Road to nearby cities TANO ROAD VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 −60%
Home value $444,900 −61%
Population 89,837 +5564%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TANO ROAD VS
Española
Income $47,667 −74%
Home value $210,800 −81%
Population 10,458 +559%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TANO ROAD VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 −23%
Home value $501,800 −56%
Population 13,317 +740%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TANO ROAD VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 −65%
Home value $255,500 −77%
Population 9,159 +477%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tano Road, New Mexico? Tano Road, New Mexico has about 1,586 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tano Road, New Mexico? The typical household in Tano Road, New Mexico earns about $183,162 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tano Road, New Mexico expensive? In Tano Road, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $1,133,900.
How educated are people in Tano Road, New Mexico? About 76.7% of adults age 25 and over in Tano Road, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tano Road, New Mexico? About 9.8% of people in Tano Road, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here