United States › New Mexico › North Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
North Valley New Mexico · 11,333 residents · 6.95 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Valley is a city of 11,333 people in New Mexico. At a median age of 44.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median household earns $46,795, about 11% below the national median. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $204,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 60%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 12K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,795
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,888 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,398 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Public administration 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$204,600
+60%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $101,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$753
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $615 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.3% in 2000
23.2% rent
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.50 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 38.7%(4,615)
Hispanic / Latino 56.8%(6,773)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 36.6%(4,147)
Hispanic / Latino 59.2%(6,708)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 18.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.9%(1,419)
Women 15+
Never married 26.9%(1,233)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.2%(15)
Share of the 464 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Valley Head to head
Compare North Valley to nearby cities NORTH VALLEY VS
Corrales
Income $102,307 +119%
Home value $571,500 +179%
Population 8,484 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH VALLEY VS
Albuquerque
Income $68,317 +46%
Home value $291,500 +42%
Population 556,588 +5224%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH VALLEY VS
Rio Rancho
Income $89,596 +91%
Home value $310,200 +52%
Population 114,419 +994%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH VALLEY VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 +37%
Home value $255,500 +25%
Population 9,159 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Valley, New Mexico? North Valley, New Mexico has about 11,333 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Valley, New Mexico? The typical household in North Valley, New Mexico earns about $46,795 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Valley, New Mexico expensive? In North Valley, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $204,600, and the typical rent is about $753 a month.
How educated are people in North Valley, New Mexico? About 21.8% of adults age 25 and over in North Valley, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Valley, New Mexico? About 13.6% of people in North Valley, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Valley, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, North Valley, New Mexico has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,174 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here