United States › New Mexico › La Huerta CITY · 2010 ACS
La Huerta New Mexico · 1,246 residents · 1.52 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,246 people, La Huerta is a city in New Mexico. At a median age of 46.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 1.1%, under the national 13.8%. Renters pay $285 a month at the median. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 48.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 La Huerta Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,750
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $51,146 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $35,192 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 45.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 1.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.428 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Education & health services 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$187,900
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $253,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$285
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $273 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 86.4% in 2011
8.1% rent
vs 6.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.26 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 10.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 5.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 67.3%(862)
Hispanic / Latino 19.7%(252)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78.3%(975)
Hispanic / Latino 18.1%(225)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data vs 34.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 94.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 13.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 90.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 7.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 2.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 16.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 56.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 12.8% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to La Huerta Head to head
Compare La Huerta to nearby cities LA HUERTA VS
Carlsbad
Income $72,306 +23%
Home value $200,000 +6%
Population 32,524 +2425%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA HUERTA VS
Artesia
Income $74,915 +28%
Home value $229,400 +22%
Population 12,735 +889%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA HUERTA VS
Lovington
Income $68,821 +17%
Home value $166,100 −12%
Population 11,620 +802%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA HUERTA VS
Hobbs
Income $64,021 +9%
Home value $191,300 +2%
Population 40,863 +3073%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in La Huerta, New Mexico? La Huerta, New Mexico has about 1,246 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in La Huerta, New Mexico? The typical household in La Huerta, New Mexico earns about $58,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is La Huerta, New Mexico expensive? In La Huerta, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $187,900, and the typical rent is about $285 a month.
How educated are people in La Huerta, New Mexico? About 33.5% of adults age 25 and over in La Huerta, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in La Huerta, New Mexico? About 1.1% of people in La Huerta, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here