United States › New Mexico › Hernandez CITY · 2010 ACS
Hernandez New Mexico · 946 residents · 1.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hernandez is home to 946 people in New Mexico. 37.1% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 29% less than in New Mexico as a whole. The average commute runs 35 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
602 753 904 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Hernandez Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,978
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $24,375 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $14,198 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 12.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 46.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.524 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 8.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.9%
Education & health services 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$125,500
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $119,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$660
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $578 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 70.1% in 2011
21.7% rent
vs 17.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.72 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 40.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 20.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 4.5%(46)
Hispanic / Latino 95%(967)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 5.3%(50)
Hispanic / Latino 93.6%(885)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 7.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 64.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 1.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 31.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 71.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 15.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 7.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 1.4% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 24.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 13.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 24.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 9.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 31.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 75.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25%(9)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.8%(10)
Share of the 36 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hernandez Head to head
Compare Hernandez to nearby cities HERNANDEZ VS
Española
Income $47,667 +54%
Home value $210,800 +68%
Population 10,458 +1260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERNANDEZ VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +355%
Home value $501,800 +300%
Population 13,317 +1632%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERNANDEZ VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +137%
Home value $444,900 +255%
Population 89,837 +11582%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERNANDEZ VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 +106%
Home value $255,500 +104%
Population 9,159 +1091%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hernandez, New Mexico? Hernandez, New Mexico has about 946 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hernandez, New Mexico? The typical household in Hernandez, New Mexico earns about $30,978 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hernandez, New Mexico expensive? In Hernandez, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $125,500, and the typical rent is about $660 a month.
How educated are people in Hernandez, New Mexico? About 9.7% of adults age 25 and over in Hernandez, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hernandez, New Mexico? About 37.1% of people in Hernandez, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here