United States › New Mexico › Hernandez CITY
Hernandez New Mexico · 769 residents · 1.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hernandez is home to 769 people in New Mexico. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. The median age is 50.4, about 11 years above the US median. Households here earn about 58% less than in New Mexico as a whole. On income it ranks near the bottom among US cities. The poverty rate is 28.1%, above the 12.5% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 50.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 21%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 473 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 51.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
602 753 904 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Hernandez Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,923
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $24,259 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $34,410 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 32.2% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.620 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Public administration 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$148,200
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $181,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$894
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $748 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 65.6% in 2023
37.9% rent
from 12.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.78 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 15.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 7.5 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 11.1%(89)
Hispanic / Latino 85.2%(683)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 4.6%(35)
Hispanic / Latino 95.4%(734)
from 33 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 11.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 63.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 71.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 16.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 3.4% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 5.8% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.2% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 34.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 36.8% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 56.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 55.3% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 30.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 69.8% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25%(9)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.8%(10)
Share of the 36 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hernandez Head to head
Compare Hernandez to nearby cities HERNANDEZ VS
Española
Income $47,667 +77%
Home value $210,800 +42%
Population 10,458 +1260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERNANDEZ VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +424%
Home value $501,800 +239%
Population 13,317 +1632%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERNANDEZ VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +173%
Home value $444,900 +200%
Population 89,837 +11582%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERNANDEZ VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 +137%
Home value $255,500 +72%
Population 9,159 +1091%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hernandez, New Mexico? Hernandez, New Mexico has about 769 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hernandez, New Mexico? The typical household in Hernandez, New Mexico earns about $26,923 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hernandez, New Mexico expensive? In Hernandez, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $148,200, and the typical rent is about $894 a month.
How educated are people in Hernandez, New Mexico? About 6.1% of adults age 25 and over in Hernandez, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hernandez, New Mexico? About 28.1% of people in Hernandez, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here