CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

El Cerro Mission

New Mexico · 4,657 residents · 5.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

El Cerro Mission is home to 4,657 people in New Mexico. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median age is 29.1, younger than the US median of 37.2. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. 29.0% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Median home value sits at $76,200.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 29.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

4,657
+19%vs 2011
vs 3,900 in 2011
2010 – 2024
29.1
−5%vs 2011
vs 30.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
5.88 sq mi
Population, 20102024
4K4K5K5K5K201020202024El Cerro Mission
20245K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 58.8%(408)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 98.4%(390)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 149.1%(426)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 1910.3%(478)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247.8%(364)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3412.6%(587)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4413.8%(642)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.2%(661)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 648.8%(412)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 744.1%(191)
US avg: 7%
75 to 841.8%(85)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.3%(13)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,316
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $31,739 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$13,230
−8%vs 2011
vs $14,456 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
7.1%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
29.0%
+1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 27.8% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.388
−2%vs 2011
vs 0.398 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information20.4%
US avg: 11.5%
Wholesale trade18.1%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance7.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical6.6%
US avg: 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing5.6%
US avg: 3.1%
Retail trade3.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Arts, entertainment, food1.8%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0.8%
US avg: 7%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$76,200
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $70,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$715
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $598 in 2011
US average: $853
83.4%
+4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 78.5% in 2011
16.6% rent
4.8%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.93 people
+2%vs 2011
vs 2.88 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
33.2%
−3.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 37.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
77.6%
+10.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 67.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
2.4
+10%vs 2011
vs 2.2 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic24.5%(957)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino73.6%(2,872)
Asian0.2%(8)
Other1.6%(63)
2010
White, non-Hispanic23.7%(1,106)
Black0.4%(20)
Hispanic / Latino72.5%(3,375)
Asian0.5%(22)
Other2.4%(112)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican50.7%(1,904)
Spaniard3.6%(135)
Salvadoran2.8%(104)
Honduran0.2%(7)
Ancestry
German9.1%(343)
Irish7.3%(276)
American5%(186)
French3.6%(135)
English3.4%(127)
Italian1.1%(40)
Scottish1%(38)
Russian0.9%(35)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(28)
Polish0.6%(22)
Welsh0.6%(21)
Norwegian0.2%(9)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
Austrian0.2%(8)
Section 05

Education

4.0%
+0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
72.1%
+2.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 69.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
1.2%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 1.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

38.3 min
+4%vs 2011
vs 36.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
81.6%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 81.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
9.2%
+2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
2.4%
+0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.7% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
−3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
6.6%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

11.2%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
10.0%
+1.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.4% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

52.6%
−3.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 55.8% in 2011
47.4%
+3.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 44.2% in 2011
22.0%
−2.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 24.1% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
13.2%
+0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.7% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.7%(725)
Married53.1%(1,110)
Widowed4.8%(101)
Divorced7.5%(156)
Women 15+
Never married18.5%(368)
Married60.6%(1,203)
Widowed5%(100)
Divorced15.9%(315)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

13.4%
−12.2 ptssince 2013
from 25.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
22.9%
−10.0 ptssince 2020
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.0%
+7.9 ptssince 2020
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
14.7%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 9.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
55.3%
+7.9 ptssince 2020
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.1%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
31.8%
−3.9 ptssince 2020
from 35.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
64.1%
+11.0 ptssince 2020
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)25.9%(51)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)8.6%(17)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era45.2%(89)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 197 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to El Cerro Mission

Head to head

Compare El Cerro Mission to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in El Cerro Mission, New Mexico?

El Cerro Mission, New Mexico has about 4,657 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in El Cerro Mission, New Mexico?

The typical household in El Cerro Mission, New Mexico earns about $31,316 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is El Cerro Mission, New Mexico expensive?

In El Cerro Mission, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $76,200, and the typical rent is about $715 a month.

How educated are people in El Cerro Mission, New Mexico?

About 4.0% of adults age 25 and over in El Cerro Mission, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in El Cerro Mission, New Mexico?

About 29.0% of people in El Cerro Mission, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →