United States › New Jersey › Laurel Heights CITY
Laurel Heights New Jersey · 474 residents · 0.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 474 people, Laurel Heights is a city in New Jersey. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. People stay put here: 100% were in the same home a year ago. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $224,400.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,837 / sq mi
+21%since 2023
from 1,516 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 56.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
351 437 523 609 695 2020 2024 Laurel Heights Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,643
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $81,713 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $37,421 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 66.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 15.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.275 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 31.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 18.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$224,400
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $201,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 76.4% in 2023
22.6% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.41 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 30.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(363)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 83.1%(394)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(15)
from 17 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 15.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 99.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.8% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 59.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 33.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 55.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 13.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 15.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 98.1% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Laurel Heights Head to head
Compare Laurel Heights to nearby cities LAUREL HEIGHTS VS
Bridgeton
Income $55,781 −33%
Home value $145,500 −35%
Population 28,307 +5872%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL HEIGHTS VS
Millville
Income $70,275 −15%
Home value $219,000 −2%
Population 28,098 +5828%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL HEIGHTS VS
Vineland
Income $67,860 −18%
Home value $240,700 +7%
Population 62,703 +13128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL HEIGHTS VS
Clayton
Income $90,274 +9%
Home value $252,300 +12%
Population 9,041 +1807%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Laurel Heights, New Jersey? Laurel Heights, New Jersey has about 474 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Laurel Heights, New Jersey? The typical household in Laurel Heights, New Jersey earns about $82,643 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Laurel Heights, New Jersey expensive? In Laurel Heights, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $224,400.
How educated are people in Laurel Heights, New Jersey? About 26.2% of adults age 25 and over in Laurel Heights, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Laurel Heights, New Jersey? About 16.0% of people in Laurel Heights, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here