United States › New Hampshire › North Walpole CITY · 2010 ACS
North Walpole New Hampshire · 828 residents · 0.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Walpole is home to 828 people in New Hampshire. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. That trails the New Hampshire median by roughly 36%. The population has fallen 35% since 2011. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $159,000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
433 673 914 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 North Walpole Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,606
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $56,442 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $20,546 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 24.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.386 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 14.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 9.8%
Public administration 5.2%
Education & health services 4.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$159,000
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $168,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$743
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $748 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 59.2% in 2011
38.2% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.94 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 32.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 34.1% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 88%(1,115)
Hispanic / Latino 8.4%(107)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(789)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(12)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 5.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 94.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 2.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.1 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 76.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 18.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 4.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 10.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 25.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 59 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Walpole Head to head
Compare North Walpole to nearby cities NORTH WALPOLE VS
Keene
Income $78,445 +93%
Home value $252,500 +59%
Population 23,072 +4397%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH WALPOLE VS
Claremont
Income $59,096 +46%
Home value $204,600 +29%
Population 13,032 +2440%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH WALPOLE VS
Lebanon
Income $98,147 +142%
Home value $385,400 +142%
Population 15,481 +2918%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH WALPOLE VS
Greenfield
Income $55,614 +37%
Home value $263,100 +65%
Population 17,691 +3349%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Walpole, New Hampshire? North Walpole, New Hampshire has about 828 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Walpole, New Hampshire? The typical household in North Walpole, New Hampshire earns about $40,606 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Walpole, New Hampshire expensive? In North Walpole, New Hampshire, the median home is worth about $159,000, and the typical rent is about $743 a month.
How educated are people in North Walpole, New Hampshire? About 8.0% of adults age 25 and over in North Walpole, New Hampshire hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Walpole, New Hampshire? About 17.8% of people in North Walpole, New Hampshire live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here