CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Vander

North Carolina · 1,183 residents · 3.71 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Vander is a city of 1,183 people in North Carolina. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median home value sits at $52,400. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.7% of locals. That trails the North Carolina median by roughly 22%. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

1,183
−2%vs 2000
vs 1,204 in 2000
1990 – 2024
35.5
−3%vs 2000
vs 36.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
3.71 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6961K1K2K2K19902000201020202024Vander
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 54.1%(48)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 95.2%(61)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.8%(104)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 195.3%(63)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247.5%(89)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3418.4%(218)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4410.8%(128)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5420.2%(239)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649%(106)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 746.8%(80)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 843.3%(39)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.7%(8)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,781
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $40,260 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$11,786
−38%vs 2000
vs $19,059 in 2000
US average: $14,340
4.7%
−4.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$52,400
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $84,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$291
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $516 in 2000
US average: $450
71.8%
−2.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 74.5% in 2000
28.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic68.9%(829)
Black24.8%(298)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(22)
Asian1%(12)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic75.4%(892)
Black19.8%(234)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(13)
Asian0%(0)
Other4.8%(57)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican1.6%(31)
Nicaraguan1.4%(26)
Ancestry
American21.5%(413)
Irish8.1%(156)
English5.9%(113)
German4.9%(95)
Italian2.5%(49)
Scottish1.9%(37)
French1.6%(30)
Welsh1.5%(28)
West Indian1.4%(26)
Jamaican1.4%(26)
Swedish0.9%(18)
Section 05

Education

3.3%
−13.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 16.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
57.8%
−18.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 76.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
0.6%
−5.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 6.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.2 min
−8%vs 2000
vs 19.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married41.6%(305)
Married49.1%(360)
Widowed2.5%(18)
Divorced6.8%(50)
Women 15+
Never married11.4%(91)
Married50.9%(408)
Widowed22.6%(181)
Divorced15.1%(121)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.2%
−4.1 ptssince 2013
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
45.7%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.7%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
28.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
26.5%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
10.2%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
65.8%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 62.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.7%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)49.6%(139)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.1%(62)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era7.5%(21)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.8%(19)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 280 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Vander

Head to head

Compare Vander to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Vander, North Carolina?

Vander, North Carolina has about 1,183 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Vander, North Carolina?

The typical household in Vander, North Carolina earns about $20,781 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Vander, North Carolina expensive?

In Vander, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $52,400, and the typical rent is about $291 a month.

How educated are people in Vander, North Carolina?

About 3.3% of adults age 25 and over in Vander, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Vander, North Carolina?

About 4.7% of people in Vander, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →