United States › North Carolina › Sneads Ferry CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Sneads Ferry North Carolina · 2,248 residents · 3.80 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,248 people, Sneads Ferry is a city in North Carolina. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $87,300. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $425 a month at the median. Households take in $34,509 at the median, 19% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sneads Ferry Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,509
+30%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,108 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,016 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 20.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$87,300
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $64,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$425
−20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $403 in 1990
US average: $602
from 69.7% in 1990
28.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 90.1%(1,840)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(10)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.3%(2,029)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(38)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 6.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 70.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 30.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 53.4%(221)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.9%(136)
Share of the 414 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sneads Ferry Head to head
Compare Sneads Ferry to nearby cities SNEADS FERRY VS
Jacksonville
Income $57,697 +67%
Home value $210,100 +141%
Population 72,732 +2566%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNEADS FERRY VS
Piney Green
Income $72,177 +109%
Home value $227,600 +161%
Population 14,078 +416%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNEADS FERRY VS
Hampstead
Income $91,745 +166%
Home value $402,100 +361%
Population 9,292 +241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNEADS FERRY VS
Ogden
Income $121,338 +252%
Home value $463,700 +431%
Population 8,249 +202%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina? Sneads Ferry, North Carolina has about 2,248 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina? The typical household in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina earns about $34,509 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sneads Ferry, North Carolina expensive? In Sneads Ferry, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $87,300, and the typical rent is about $425 a month.
How educated are people in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina? About 12.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina? About 13.5% of people in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sneads Ferry, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Sneads Ferry, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 206 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here